Leisure Guide | Guide loisirs
Spring / Summer 2020
Printemps / Été 2020
City of Winnipeg logo

Active Living

Dance

Belly Dance

Belly Dance Beginner Level I

An intro to the magic of this ancient, sensual dance that is a fun and exotic form of exercise. It's an excellent way to keep fit, shed stress and feel beautiful as you gain strength, grace, flexibility and a greater awareness of your body. Suitable for all fitness levels. Please bring a hip scarf.

Fee: $85 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62299

Belly Dance Beginner Level I

An intro to the magic of this ancient, sensual dance that is a fun and exotic form of exercise. It's an excellent way to keep fit, shed stress and feel beautiful as you gain strength, grace, flexibility and a greater awareness of your body. Suitable for all fitness levels. Please bring a hip scarf.

Fee: $94 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 19
Times: 6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Activity Number: 64653

Cultural

Argentine Tango

Learn the romantic Argentine Tango, dance to authentic Argentine music. You'll soon be addicted to the dance of love. Couples recommended, but not necessary.

Fee: $95 for 8 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Activity Number: 64654

Hip Hop / Jazz Multi-Level

A class designed for individuals of any level from beginner to experienced. If you are new to Hip Hop / Jazz or wanting to expand on your experience this is the class for you. The class will consist of a warm-up, structured movement and a choreographed dance. No outdoor shoes. Runners or a flat-soled shoe would be best.

Fee: $64 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Activity Number: 64655

Jive & Swing

Jive and Swing Beginner

Learn to dance Jive and Swing to your favourite 50s and 60s music as well as today's popular swing club beats. Register alone or with a friend.

Fee: $95 for 8 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 64692

Latin Dance

Salsa Explosion Beginner

Come and learn the Latin dance style that has taken the world by storm-Salsa! Date nights to remember or to learn a few steps before heading down South. Partners preferred, but not required.

Fee: $95 for 8 weeks

Location: St. John's Leisure Centre

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 5
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 64694

Tap Dancing

Tap Dancing Beginner

Tap dance your way to fitness and fun with this basic skills class. Choreographed to uplifting music, this class will get you out of the house and on the move! Tap shoes recommended. No partner necessary.

Fee: $63 for 8 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to May 26
Times: 7:20 PM to 8:20 PM
Activity Number: 64696

Fee: $79 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Activity Number: 64698

Tap Dancing Continued

More fun and fitness than the last one! This program is for those with limited, but some experience. Tap shoes recommended. No partner necessary.

Fee: $63 for 8 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to May 26
Times: 8:25 PM to 9:25 PM
Activity Number: 64699

Fee: $79 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 7:15 PM to 8:15 PM
Activity Number: 64700

Fitness

Abs / Butts / Thighs

Abs/Butts/Thighs

Target abs, buttocks, thighs and strengthen lower back; warm-up and cool-down. No cardio.

Fee: $77 for 8 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 7:10 PM to 8:10 PM
Activity Number: 62404

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62215

Dates: Tuesdays, July 7 to August 25
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62257

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Activity Number: 63594

Location: Island Lakes Community School

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 63596

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 7:05 PM to 8:05 PM
Activity Number: 63068

Aquafitness • Registered

Aquafit to the Music of the 70's & 80's

This class will pump you up with the old school classics playing. These tunes are pure adrenaline and you will leave feeling healthier and stronger.

Fee: $77 for 9 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 4
Times: 4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Activity Number: 62301

Aquafitness - Boot Camp Aquafit

A full body, circuit workout with a boot camp flavor using a variety of equipment.

Fee: $69 for 8 weeks

Location: Transcona Kinsmen Centennial Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 2:05 PM to 2:50 PM
Activity Number: 62746

Fee: $115 for 10 weeks

Location: Elmwood Kildonans Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Activity Number: 65175

Aquafitness - Combo

Choose your depth and have fun! This class allows participation in both shallow and deep areas of the pool.

Fee: $92 for 8 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, July 7 to August 25
Times: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62315

Dates: Thursdays, July 9 to August 27
Times: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62329

Fee: $115 for 10 weeks

Location: Transcona Kinsmen Centennial Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 62345

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62347

Aquafitness - Deep

An effective cardiovascular, strength and endurance workout in a weightless environment to decrease stress on your joints.

Fee: $69 for 8 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, July 7 to August 25
Times: 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
Activity Number: 64347

Dates: Thursdays, July 9 to August 27
Times: 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
Activity Number: 64350

Fee: $103 for 9 weeks

Location: Seven Oaks Pool

Dates: Saturdays, April 11 to June 13
Times: 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Activity Number: 65306

Fee: $115 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Activity Number: 65277

Location: Seven Oaks Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 65304

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 65305

Aquafitness - Shallow

Using the water as resistance, challenge your full body with this cardiovascular and strength training workout in shallow water.

Fee: $92 for 8 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62272

Fee: $115 for 10 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62273

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62274

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62275

Fee: $69 for 8 weeks

Location: Transcona Kinsmen Centennial Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 11:30 AM to 12:15 PM
Activity Number: 62333

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 12:20 PM to 1:05 PM
Activity Number: 62335

Fee: $86 for 10 weeks

Location: Transcona Kinsmen Centennial Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 12:15 PM to 1:00 PM
Activity Number: 62747

Fee: $115 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 62334

Aquafitness - Yoga Aquafit

Adapts the postures and principles of yoga, including breathing and mindfulness, to an aquatic environment. Relaxing and soothing yoga due to the effect on the body of being in water.

Fee: $92 for 8 weeks

Location: Transcona Kinsmen Centennial Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Activity Number: 65154

Fee: $115 for 10 weeks

Location: Elmwood Kildonans Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Activity Number: 65158

Weights & Water

Start with a weight room circuit followed by aquafitness to get a total body workout of strength and cardio!

Fee: $152 for 9 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Activity Number: 62276

Fee: $169 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62385

Zumba Aqua

Latin American rhythms and dances are modified and adapted to the aquatic environment. More intense than regular aquafitness.

Fee: $86 for 10 weeks

Location: Cindy Klassen Recreation Complex

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 7:30 PM to 8:15 PM
Activity Number: 62438

Location: Margaret Grant Pool

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 9:30 AM to 10:15 AM
Activity Number: 62494

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 8:00 PM to 8:45 PM
Activity Number: 62331

Aquafitness Specialty

Aquafitness Specialty - Ai Chi Arthritis

Great for anyone with arthritis or chronic pain. In a warm water medium, class will consist of slow, broad movements to enhance balance and strengthen joints.

Fee: $74 for 9 weeks

Location: Margaret Grant Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
Activity Number: 62495

Fee: $82 for 10 weeks

Location: Margaret Grant Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
Activity Number: 62500

Aquafitness Specialty - AquaLite

A fun 45 minute workout designed to improve strength, flexibility, balance and endurance. Suitable for all levels of aquatic and fitness ability.

Fee: $66 for 8 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 8:15 AM to 9:00 AM
Activity Number: 62260

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Activity Number: 62261

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 8:00 AM to 8:45 AM
Activity Number: 62309

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
Activity Number: 62310

Dates: Wednesdays, July 8 to August 26
Times: 8:00 AM to 8:45 AM
Activity Number: 62320

Dates: Wednesdays, July 8 to August 26
Times: 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
Activity Number: 62326

Dates: Fridays, July 10 to August 28
Times: 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
Activity Number: 62327

Dates: Fridays, July 10 to August 28
Times: 8:00 AM to 8:45 AM
Activity Number: 62328

Fee: $74 for 9 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 12
Times: 8:15 AM to 9:00 AM
Activity Number: 62266

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 12
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Activity Number: 62267

Fee: $82 for 10 weeks

Location: Seven Oaks Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Activity Number: 65302

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Activity Number: 65303

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
Activity Number: 62262

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 8:15 AM to 9:00 AM
Activity Number: 62263

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Activity Number: 62264

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
Activity Number: 62265

Location: Transcona Kinsmen Centennial Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 11:30 AM to 12:15 PM
Activity Number: 62338

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 12:20 PM to 1:05 PM
Activity Number: 62339

Aquafitness Specialty - Arthritis

Enjoy gentle water exercise without undue stress on the body. A low impact cardiovascular workout with range of motion, flexibility, muscle strength and endurance components.

Fee: $49 for 6 weeks

Location: Margaret Grant Pool

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 24
Times: 12:00 PM to 12:45 PM
Activity Number: 62505

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 24
Times: 12:45 PM to 1:30 PM
Activity Number: 62506

Fee: $66 for 8 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
Activity Number: 62287

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 5
Times: 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
Activity Number: 62304

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
Activity Number: 62332

Dates: Fridays, July 10 to August 28
Times: 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
Activity Number: 62342

Fee: $74 for 9 weeks

Location: Margaret Grant Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 1:45 PM to 2:30 PM
Activity Number: 62497

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 3:15 PM to 4:00 PM
Activity Number: 62498

Fee: $82 for 10 weeks

Location: Margaret Grant Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM
Activity Number: 62499

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 1:45 PM to 2:30 PM
Activity Number: 62502

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 3:15 PM to 4:00 PM
Activity Number: 62503

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Activity Number: 62504

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 9:30 AM to 10:15 AM
Activity Number: 62268

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 10:15 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 62269

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM
Activity Number: 62270

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM
Activity Number: 62271

Aquafitness Specialty - Arthritis Lite

A slower paced, less intense arthritis class with focus on joint mobility and chronic pain management.

Fee: $74 for 9 weeks

Location: Margaret Grant Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM
Activity Number: 62496

Fee: $82 for 10 weeks

Location: Margaret Grant Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM
Activity Number: 62501

Aquafitness Specialty - Arthritis/Fibromyalgia

A program that accommodates people with joint pain caused by arthritis and also improves muscular strength and endurance for people living with fibromyalgia.

Fee: $66 for 8 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 10:45 AM to 11:30 AM
Activity Number: 62289

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62290

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 5
Times: 10:45 AM to 11:30 AM
Activity Number: 62305

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 10:45 AM to 11:30 AM
Activity Number: 62336

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62337

Dates: Fridays, July 10 to August 28
Times: 10:45 AM to 11:30 AM
Activity Number: 62343

Fee: $74 for 9 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 4
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Activity Number: 62302

Fee: $82 for 10 weeks

Location: Bonivital Pool/Piscine Bonivital

Dates: Thursdays, July 2 to Sep 3
Times: 6:30 PM to 7:15 PM
Activity Number: 66968

Aquafitness Specialty - MS

This class takes place in a cool water medium, focusing on improving balance, strength and coordination.

Fee: $66 for 8 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, July 8 to August 26
Times: 10:45 AM to 11:30 AM
Activity Number: 62341

Fee: $74 for 9 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 3
Times: 10:45 AM to 11:30 AM
Activity Number: 62300

Fee: $82 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 10:30 AM to 11:15 AM
Activity Number: 67021

Body Toning

30/20/10

This class has it all. Sweat through 30 minutes of cardio, 20 minutes of strength and 10 minutes of stretching. Are you up for the challenge?

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
Activity Number: 63054

Plus Size Fitness

This workout was designed to focus on feel-good connections with yourself and your body, without focusing solely on weight loss. You will workout seated or standing. You will get a nutrition component as well. You will use your deep stabilization system and nervous system to connect with your true core, without hurting your back, neck, knees or other joints and bones. We have a small class size for quality, inclusivity, community building and fun.

Fee: $76 for 9 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Saturdays, April 11 to June 13
Times: 10:45 AM to 11:45 AM
Activity Number: 62230

Fee: $84 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Saturdays, April 25 to June 27
Times: 10:45 PM to 11:45 PM
Activity Number: 66618

Total Body Conditioning

A combination class including low-impact aerobics, light weights and resistance bands will focus on muscular endurance and training.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Thursdays, April 23 to June 25
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 63078

Fee: $77 for 8 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Tuesdays, July 7 to August 25
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62405

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Activity Number: 64055

Cardio

BollyX

BollyX is a Bollywood-inspired dance fitness program that combines dynamic choreography with the hottest music from around the world. This cardio workout, cycles between higher and lower intensity dance sequences to get you moving, sweating and motivated all at the same time.

Fee: $85 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 62298

Cardio Strength Interval 40+

This class is geared to the 'mature' adult. It combines a series of cardio and strength exercises with brief rest intervals in between. The idea is to keep the heart rate elevated near the aerobic level without it dropping off in order to achieve one's fitness goals. The class takes into consideration individual fitness levels, injuries and the changes the body goes through as adults 'mature'. It's one hot (flash) workout!

Fee: $86 for 9 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Saturdays, April 11 to June 13
Times: 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Activity Number: 62219

CRT (Cardio Resistance Training)

This class will alternate intervals of cardio training with strength training exercises that will keep you coming back for more.

Fee: $77 for 8 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Tuesdays, April 21 to June 23
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 63073

Dates: Thursdays, July 9 to August 27
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62406

HIIT

Short bursts of high intensity interval training mixed with creative strength training. Burn more calories, shape your body and make greater gains during an energetic workout.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Tuesdays, April 21 to June 23
Times: 7:05 PM to 8:05 PM
Activity Number: 63074

Interval Cardio & Weight Training

An action packed hour class with cardio intervals mixed with weight training. This class will challenge your body to strengthen and burn calories.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 63075

Paddleboard Bootcamp

Take your fitness routine to the next level with Paddleboard Boot Camp. This high intensity workout will challenge your strength and endurance in a fun and unique cardio and interval based class. Participants will do exercises both on and off the board. Lab fee: $24.00 cash payable to the instructor on the first class.

Fee: $102 for 8 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Activity Number: 62282

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 62283

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Activity Number: 62284

Fee: $114 for 9 weeks

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 2
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Activity Number: 62294

Pound

Pound is a full body cardio jam session, combining light resistance with constant simulated drumming. The workout fuses cardio, Pilates, isometric movements, plyometric and isometric poses.

Fee: $77 for 8 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Saturdays, April 4 to June 6
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 64056

Fee: $86 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62297

Power Hour

60 minutes of heart pumping, calorie burning, muscle building circuit/conditioning class. Increase your strength, stamina and muscle endurance to help achieve your fitness goals.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 7:05 PM to 8:05 PM
Activity Number: 63069

Pure Cardio

Each week a variety of compact cardiovascular workout class, mixing hi-lo with a bit of dance, athletic and boxing moves. A fun-packed workout with some time devoted to toning and stretching.

Fee: $77 for 8 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62403

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 63066

Step & Strength

Cardiovascular and resistance work will be incorporated into this dynamic step and muscle class. The class will begin with pure cardio on the step and finish off with resistance training using light weights or resistance bands.

Fee: $65 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Activity Number: 62286

Quick Fit 2.0

A 30 minute HIIT (high intensity interval training) style workout. Get in. Work hard. Get out. Challenge yourself to burn as many calories as you can and burn even more the next week. Taught by Olivia "The Predator" Gerula.

Fee: $24 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 10:55 AM to 11:25 AM
Activity Number: 64689

Walk & Pump with an Attitude

Join us for this instructor-led outdoor "Walk & Pump with an Attitude" workout. Cardiovascular and resistance work will be incorporated into this dynamic walking program. Resistance bands provided. This is an outdoor activity, please dress for the weather.

Fee: $48 for 10 weeks

Location: Bunn's Creek Centennial Park

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 64710

Circuit Training

Blastin Boot Camp for Women

Fun way to get a great workout with lots of variety. Circuit will focus on strength, balance, cardio and core.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Saturdays, April 25 to June 27
Times: 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Activity Number: 64691

Cardio Circuit

A cardiovascular circuit workout incorporating step, hi-lo, agility, boxing moves and more! A fun packed workout suitable for all fitness levels.

Fee: $72 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Activity Number: 62318

Circuit Express

Quick and effective circuit training workout alternating cardio stations and resistance stations, while using the latest fitness tools and a body bar.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 7:15 AM to 8:15 AM
Activity Number: 63071

City Circuit

Want to lose body fat, increase cardiovascular efficacy and improve muscular strength in a downtown location? If so, then City Circuit interval training is for you!

Fee: $152 for 9 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Tuesdays,Thursdays, April 7 to June 4
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Activity Number: 62291

Early Bird Bootcamp

Wake up to HIIT using body weight exercises, kettlebells, sleds, sledgehammers and much more! Burn that fat first thing in the morning and keep your metabolism in a fat burning mode for the rest of the day!

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Acceleration Performance

Dates: Mondays, September 23 to December 9
Times: 6:00 AM to 7:00 AM
Activity Number: 58054

Dates: Mondays, January 6 to March 16
Times: 6:00 AM to 7:00 AM
Activity Number: 58055

Fitness for 40+

A full body workout that targets all the major muscle groups for 40 plus! This circuit training class will use resistance machines, dumbbells, BOSU, and spin bikes to combine strength, balance, cardio and core work. All done to timed intervals to keep you on your toes. Great for beginners!

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 11:45 AM to 12:45 PM
Activity Number: 62371

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 11:45 AM to 12:45 PM
Activity Number: 62373

Dates: Saturdays, April 11 to June 13
Times: 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Activity Number: 62374

Dates: Saturdays, April 11 to June 13
Times: 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
Activity Number: 62375

XL Bootcamp

This is a full-body workout designed for plus-size folks who want to be challenged to build strength and endurance in a comfortable, inclusive, fun environment. Class will include a variety of machines, free weights and resistance equipment. Modifications will be provided where required. All experience levels welcome.

Fee: $72 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Activity Number: 62389

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Thursdays, April 23 to June 25
Times: 7:10 PM to 8:10 PM
Activity Number: 63079

Cycle Programs

Cycle Metal Bikers

A cycling class that includes cycling and weights. This is an effective workout to improve your cardiovascular fitness, tone your body, reduce stress and burn calories. You're in control of the bike and the intensity of your workout.

Fee: $116 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 10:20 AM to 11:20 AM
Activity Number: 63055

Fusion

Bellyfit

Bellyfit is the holistic fitness experience for women that blends the power and wisdom of ancient cultures. Relieve stress and get the sweat flowing with fun, easy to learn cardio moves infused with the fundamentals of belly dance, Bollywood and African dance. Enjoy sculpting, toning and tightening with Pilates inspired core work, and a deep yet relaxing Yoga inspired stretch and mindful Mudra Meditation.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Saturdays, April 4 to June 6
Times: 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Activity Number: 64865

Muscle & Body Recovery

Block Therapy

With the assistance of a Block Buddy, participants are guided through a series of holding positions to alleviate tension and tightness in the body. This combination increases oxygen, the freeing of adhesions, proper posture and alignment in a relaxing way to heal the body.

Fee: $86 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 11:15 AM to 12:15 PM
Activity Number: 62295

Pilates

Pilates / Yoga Blend

A blend of Pilates and Yoga to challenge your body. Tone and lengthen your muscles while increasing your strength. Relaxation techniques will leave you relaxed and refreshed.

Fee: $70 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 2:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Activity Number: 62285

Fee: $78 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM
Activity Number: 62322

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: North Kildonan Community Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 64702

Pilates All Levels

A series of exercises with smooth motions, accurately performed with deep breathing. This class will improve physical strength, flexibility, posture and enhance mental awareness - leaving you feeling refreshed!

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 7:15 PM to 8:15 PM
Activity Number: 62362

Pre / Post Natal

Baby & Me Aquafitness

An action-packed workout for you and water exposure for your baby. We recommend that your baby is comfortable in the water or has participated in a parent and child class before. Appropriate for babies ages 8-35 months.

Fee: $93 for 9 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 3
Times: 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
Activity Number: 62296

Fee: $83 for 8 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, July 8 to August 26
Times: 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
Activity Number: 62340

Baby Bootie Camp

This circuit training workout will combine cardio, muscle endurance and core training. Baby will be at parents side, motivating and used as resistance. A fun, energizing bonding work out. Please bring stroller or car seat.

Fee: $65 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 12:00 PM to 12:45 PM
Activity Number: 62281

Tai Chi

Tai Chi Part 1

Learn and practice the 108 gentle movements. Relax your mind and body. Improve your blood circulation, alertness, balance, flexibility, strength and endurance.

Fee: $81 for 8 weeks

Location: École St. Germain

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 2
Times: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 63601

Fee: $102 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Saturdays, April 4 to June 20
Times: 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM
Activity Number: 63608

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Activity Number: 63614

Weight / Strength Training

Couples Weight Training

Have fun and challenge each other while exercising together. Workout using machines and free weights for a total body workout that you both will enjoy!

Fee: $152 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Thursdays, July 2 to August 27
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 62554

Fee: $169 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 62390

Guided Fitness

Start your fitness program in a small group with a certified leader who will design a program to meet your needs. The first class will be 30 minutes longer than the remaining four, 1 hour classes. You must register at least 72 hours in advance of the first class. Maximum of three people per class.

Fee: $115 for 5 weeks

Location: Cindy Klassen Recreation Complex

Dates: Fridays, April 3 to May 8
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62429

Dates: Saturdays, April 4 to May 2
Times: 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Activity Number: 62432

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to May 7
Times: 11:15 AM to 12:15 PM
Activity Number: 62424

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to May 5
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 62227

Dates: Wednesdays, April 15 to May 13
Times: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62225

Dates: Wednesdays, April 15 to May 13
Times: 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Activity Number: 62226

Intro to Barbell Strength (Powerlifting Women Only)

Learn how to properly execute the BIG 3 exercises, squat, bench press and deadlift. The stronger you are, the easier life gets. Nothing gets you stronger faster than powerlifting. Comfortable, fun and challenging. Proper coaching from a certified coach and nationally ranked powerlifter.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Acceleration Performance

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 64693

Parent & Teen Weight Training 13 years+

Strengthen your body and your relationship at the same time. Learn correct weight training techniques using free weights, machines and exercise equipment.

Fee: $152 for 9 weeks

Location: Cindy Klassen Recreation Complex

Dates: Saturdays, April 11 to June 13
Times: 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Activity Number: 62436

Weights

A weight room workout with all the benefits of a circuit class. Classes will include use of the weight machines, free weights, TRX's, BOSU balls, body weight and more! Suitable for all fitness levels.

Fee: $72 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 4:45 PM to 5:35 PM
Activity Number: 62307

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 7:00 PM to 7:50 PM
Activity Number: 62308

Dates: Tuesdays, June 30 to August 25
Times: 6:15 AM to 7:05 AM
Activity Number: 62545

Dates: Tuesdays, June 30 to August 25
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Activity Number: 62546

Dates: Tuesdays, June 30 to August 25
Times: 4:45 PM to 5:35 PM
Activity Number: 62547

Dates: Tuesdays, June 30 to August 25
Times: 7:00 PM to 7:50 PM
Activity Number: 62548

Dates: Thursdays, July 2 to August 27
Times: 6:15 AM to 7:05 AM
Activity Number: 62550

Dates: Thursdays, July 2 to August 27
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Activity Number: 62551

Dates: Thursdays, July 2 to August 27
Times: 4:45 PM to 5:35 PM
Activity Number: 62553

Fee: $80 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 6:15 AM to 7:05 AM
Activity Number: 62303

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Activity Number: 62306

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 7:00 PM to 7:50 PM
Activity Number: 65286

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 6:15 AM to 7:05 AM
Activity Number: 62376

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Activity Number: 62378

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 4:45 PM to 5:35 PM
Activity Number: 62379

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 5:45 PM to 6:35 PM
Activity Number: 62380

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 7:00 PM to 7:50 PM
Activity Number: 62381

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 19
Times: 6:15 AM to 7:05 AM
Activity Number: 62386

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 19
Times: 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Activity Number: 62387

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 19
Times: 4:45 PM to 5:35 PM
Activity Number: 62388

Yoga

After Work Yoga

Complete your day with this after work active yoga class. This class will strengthen, tone, stretch and center you. Stress levels decrease and flexibility will be enhanced.

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Activity Number: 64640

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Activity Number: 64641

Dates: Wednesdays, July 8 to August 26
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Activity Number: 64642

Ashtanga Continuing

The next level of Ashtanga, a continuous flow of yoga postures focusing on basics in alignment and breath work to build stamina, strength and flexibility. Previous yoga experience recommended.

Fee: $117 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 7:15 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62292

Ashtanga Fundamentals

Continuous flow of yoga postures focusing on basics in alignment and breath work to build stamina, strength and flexibility. Appropriate for all levels looking for understanding and detailed instruction in Ashtanga method.

Fee: $93 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 15
Times: 6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Activity Number: 62288

Beginner Yoga

Learn yoga meditation and proper breathing techniques. This class will give you more flexibility, strength and relaxation.

Fee: $78 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Activity Number: 62356

1 hour

Fee: $41 for 4 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, July 7 to July 28
Times: 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Activity Number: 64244

Dates: Tuesdays, August 4 to August 25
Times: 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Activity Number: 64247

Fee: $83 for 8 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Activity Number: 62216

Dates: Thursdays, July 9 to August 27
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62259

Fee: $93 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 12
Times: 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Activity Number: 62324

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Activity Number: 64168

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Activity Number: 64178

Location: North Kildonan Community Centre

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 8:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Activity Number: 64704

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 63063

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 19
Times: 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Activity Number: 63080

Location: Sergeant Tommy Prince Place

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Activity Number: 64706

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 7:20 PM to 8:20 PM
Activity Number: 64231

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Activity Number: 62217

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62218

1.5 hours

Fee: $94 for 7 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to May 21
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
Activity Number: 64236

Fee: $107 for 8 weeks

Location: Beaverlodge School

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to May 27
Times: 6:15 PM to 7:45 PM
Activity Number: 64241

Couples Yoga

Simple yoga poses done back-to-back, side-by-side, and facing each other while you mirror, support and balance each other. Together, you are able to deepen your stretches and allow healing to unfold. Laughter and smiles to follow.

Fee: $169 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 62359

Evening Savasana Yoga

A Yoga class designed to stretch, relax and refocus your body, mind and spirit. The class will primarily consist of Hatha alignment based Yoga poses that are low lying with little or no standing poses. Come unwind from your day and refuel for tomorrow.

Fee: $103 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 8:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Activity Number: 64643

Paddleboard Yoga

An introductory yoga class set on a paddleboard in the pool. Participants will be guided through a series of postures laying and standing on your board with variations available to all skill levels. Postures will help to build greater body awareness, balance, core strength and overall flexibility. Each class will finish with a floating savasana while you enjoy dangling your hands and feet in the water. Lab fee: $24.00 cash payable to the instructor on the first class.

Fee: $114 for 9 weeks

Location: Kinsmen Sherbrook Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 2
Times: 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Activity Number: 62293

Rejuvenation Yoga

Learn gentle postures and breathing techniques to become stronger and more flexible, while increasing energy and endurance levels. Rejuvenate physically, mentally and emotionally. Suitable for pre and post natal participants.

Fee: $93 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Thursdays, July 2 to August 27
Times: 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Activity Number: 62519

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Saturdays, April 11 to June 13
Times: 12:45 PM to 1:45 PM
Activity Number: 62238

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Activity Number: 62277

Dates: Thursdays, April 9 to June 11
Times: 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Activity Number: 62278

Yoga Continuing

Learn yoga meditation and proper breathing techniques. This class will give you more flexibility, strength and relaxation. Must have previous yoga experience.

Fee: $83 for 8 weeks

Location: Beaverlodge School

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to May 27
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 64259

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Activity Number: 64266

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62357

Yoga Fit

Yoga promotes physical, mental and emotional well-being. Improve your posture, reduce stress, and tone your muscles, cultivate relaxation, and increase your energy level.

Fee: $93 for 9 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Saturdays, April 11 to June 13
Times: 11:45 AM to 12:45 PM
Activity Number: 62232

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Activity Number: 62316

Yoga for Men

This challenging class will strengthen, tone, stretch, and center you. Stress levels decrease while stamina and lung capacity increase. This class will allow you to explore yoga in a comfortable "men only" setting. Wear comfortable easy-to-move-in clothing.

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Activity Number: 64644

Zen Yoga Beginner

This stress reducing class will improve your flexibility, strength and balance while relaxing your muscles through meditation.

Fee: $83 for 8 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Activity Number: 64646

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: St. James Assiniboia Cent Pool

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 8:20 PM to 9:20 PM
Activity Number: 64645

Zumba

Zumba

Dance your way to fitness with the music of Samba, Jive, Rumba and Cha Cha. This energizing cardio workout will improve your flexibility, coordination and graceful hip movement. Suitable for everyone.

Fee: $62 for 6 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, July 7 to August 11
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 64651

Fee: $83 for 8 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Saturdays, April 4 to June 6
Times: 12:05 PM to 1:05 PM
Activity Number: 64648

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to May 27
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 64647

Location: H.S. Paul School

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Activity Number: 64649

Fee: $93 for 9 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Fridays, April 17 to June 12
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62325

Fee: $104 for 10 weeks

Location: Pan Am Pool

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62321

Sport

Badminton

Parent and Youth Badminton 13 years+

A recreational evening that lets you spend time with your family while improving your badminton skills. Racquets and birdies available or bring your own. Price is per person.

Fee: $73 for 8 weeks

Location: Island Lakes Community School

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to May 27
Times: 8:30 PM to 10:00 PM
Activity Number: 63049

Location: École Julie Riel

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 2
Times: 8:15 PM to 9:45 PM
Activity Number: 63047

Social Badminton Coed

Get into the swing of things! Learn new skills or improve on old ones. Instructor on site to give you pointers. Racquets and birdies available or bring your own.

Fee: $97 for 8 weeks

Location: Bairdmore School

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Activity Number: 64712

Location: Highbury School

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to May 26
Times: 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 64713

Location: Lavallee School

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to May 27
Times: 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Activity Number: 64714

Location: Seven Oaks Middle School

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 8
Times: 7:45 PM to 9:45 PM
Activity Number: 64711

Boxing

Boxing for Ladies Only

A great way to get in shape! Each class involves a boxer's workout for great physical conditioning while learning the basics. No physical sparring involved.

Fee: $105 for 8 weeks

Location: St. John's Leisure Centre

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to May 24
Times: 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Activity Number: 64716

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to May 26
Times: 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Activity Number: 64715

Floor Hockey

Floor Hockey Coed

Enjoy a recreational evening of floor hockey. Some equipment is provided but players need to bring their own stick with a non-scuff blade.

Fee: $96 for 10 weeks

Location: Buchanan School

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 9
Times: 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Activity Number: 64717

Golf

Spring Golf Lessons Level 1 16 years+

A PGA of Canada golf professional will instruct those who would like to improve their skills. Highlights include basic instruction on the driving range, putting and the short game. Video analysis will be available on the last class of the program. Golf clubs are available for loan but must be reserved before the first day of class, there is no charge. Range balls are provided.

Fee: $98 for 3 weeks

Location: St. Vital Golf Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, May 5 to May 19
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 62802

Dates: Wednesdays, May 6 to May 20
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 62801

Dates: Wednesdays, May 6 to May 20
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 62808

Dates: Wednesdays, May 6 to May 20
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62810

Dates: Mondays, May 25 to June 8
Times: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62805

Dates: Wednesdays, May 27 to June 10
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 62803

Dates: Thursdays, May 28 to June 11
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 62804

Kickboxing

Kickboxing

This class will teach you the training skills of kickboxing with proper kicking and punching techniques. Emphasis is on building endurance and strength. A tough workout.

Fee: $115 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Saturdays, April 4 to June 6
Times: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Activity Number: 63082

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Activity Number: 63077

Kickboxing 2.0

Train like a pro. Classic boxing, kickboxing and Muay Thai techniques mixed with killer conditioning. Pound for pound a great workout! Previous experience required.

Fee: $92 for 8 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Mondays, July 6 to August 31
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62407

Dates: Wednesdays, July 8 to August 26
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 62408

Dates: Saturdays, July 11 to August 29
Times: 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Activity Number: 62409

Fee: $115 for 10 weeks

Location: Peguis Trail Health & Fitness Cent

Dates: Saturdays, April 4 to June 6
Times: 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Activity Number: 63083

Dates: Mondays, April 6 to June 22
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 63065

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to June 10
Times: 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Activity Number: 63076

Martial Arts

Active Self-Defense

Mix of kickboxing, Jiu Jitsu, and boxing. A great workout appropriate for anyone interested in learning more about Mixed Martial Arts and getting into shape! No experience required. Equipment will be on site.

Fee: $64 for 8 weeks

Location: École St. Germain

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to June 2
Times: 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Activity Number: 64703

Basic Self-Defense

This self-defense course will provide tips and tricks in how to keep yourself safe in the world. You will learn several hands-on techniques. This course is suitable for all abilities, ages youth and up and no previous experience is required.

Fee: $64 for 8 weeks

Location: Valley Gardens Community Centre

Dates: Wednesdays, April 8 to May 27
Times: 7:45 PM to 8:45 PM
Activity Number: 64718

Minh-Duc Jiu-Jitsu Self-Defense Beginner

This course uses a mixed martial arts approach with a Jiu-Jitsu basis that incorporates techniques and components from Aikido, Kung Fu, Tai Chi, police control tactics and hand-to-hand combat to produce a modern personal self-defense system that is both practical and effective in real-life situations. This program is ideal for anyone from youth to senior adults. Course curriculum allows for belt grading and advancement with further training. Please wear comfortable clothing. No gi required.

Fee: $102 for 8 weeks

Location: Fort Rouge Leisure Centre

Dates: Tuesdays, April 7 to May 26
Times: 7:55 PM to 9:25 PM
Activity Number: 64705

Self-Defense

This class will teach you the basic defense against an attack. You will learn proper striking to the weaker points of the body, defense against strikes and kicks, getting free from grabs and chokes and how to get that edge on your attacker.

Fee: $51 for 8 weeks

Location: Cindy Klassen Recreation Complex

Dates: Sundays, April 5 to June 7
Times: 4:20 PM to 5:05 PM
Activity Number: 62416

Tennis

Tennis 15 years+

Qualified instructors provide lessons highlighting ground strokes, service, rules and equipment. Racquets and balls are provided at the program or participants may bring their own racquets. Participants will be contacted by the instructor regarding class cancellations due to inclement weather. No rain dates, refunds will apply.

Fee: $80 for 4 weeks

Location: Deer Lodge Tennis Club

Dates: Tuesdays, May 5 to May 26
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62756

Dates: Tuesdays, July 7 to July 28
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62870

Fee: $176 for 4 weeks

Location: Deer Lodge Tennis Club

Dates: Thursdays, May 7 to May 28
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62757

Dates: Tuesdays, June 2 to June 23
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62759

Dates: Thursdays, June 4 to June 25
Times: 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Activity Number: 62760

Deer Lodge Team Tennis Doubles League

Doubles League generally allows one night per week of exclusive use, normally Wednesdays. Must be a member to play in this league. Registration deadline is May 24.

Fee: $15 for 14 weeks

Location: Deer Lodge Tennis Club

Dates: Wednesdays, May 27 to August 26
Times: 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62754

Deer Lodge Tennis Club Singles League

Singles League generally allows exclusive use. Exact days, usually Monday evenings, to be determined each week. Must be a member to play in this league. Registration deadline is May 24.

Fee: $15 for 14 weeks

Location: Deer Lodge Tennis Club

Dates: Mondays, May 25 to August 31
Times: 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Activity Number: 62755