The 2022 municipal election is on October 26. Get the latest election information. Les élections municipales de 2022 ont lieu le 26 octobre. Obtenez des renseignements à jour sur les élections.

Privacy

This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on The City of Winnipeg (the ‘City’) websites (“Winnipeg.ca” and “WinnipegTransit.com”).

Principles

The City is committed to providing our visitors with an Internet site that respects their privacy. City websites do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting us via email or online forms.

Any collection of your personal information is governed by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection or use of your personal information, please see the City’s Access and Privacy Office webpage.

Logging of site visitors

Like most Web servers, the City server collects some information about visitors to the site. The server receives and records the Internet domain and Internet Protocol address from which you access the City's website, the date and time of the visit, and the pages visited. Depending on the setup of your Internet service provider (ISP), this information may identify who you are; you may wish to contact your ISP for more information in this regard. The information is analyzed for trends and statistics, and then aggregated. The information is also used to monitor network traffic to prevent damage to the website and to help us make our website more useful to visitors.

Google Programmable Search Engine

As a convenience to you, some City website may contain links to or otherwise incorporate Third Party Content, including websites that are not under the control of the City or are operated by other parties. For clarity, “Third Party Content” means websites, products, materials, services, information, or other such content that is not owned by the City.

Third Party Content is used for information, convenience, and interest only. The City is not an affiliate of and does not represent or endorse any such third party or Third Party Content, and is not responsible or liable for its availability, accuracy, or quality. Your communication or business dealings with any third parties found on or through City websites are solely between you and such third parties at your sole risk.

Third Party Content is independently developed by parties other than the City, and the City does not assume any liability or responsibility whatsoever for the operation of or information of any such Third Party Content, nor for any interpretations, comments, or opinions expressed therein, including damages that may be sustained, or viruses or other destructive items that may infect your device, operating system, network, browser, applications, files, or various accounts through your access to or use of City websites or the Third Party Content.

Third Party Content includes, but is not limited to, Google services such as the Google Programmable Search Engine (the “Search Engine”). Use of the Search Engine is subject to the Google Privacy Policy. If You are a resident of the EU, use of the Search Engine is also subject to Google’s EU User Consent policy.

Google reCAPTCHA

The City uses a third party service provided by Google called "reCAPTCHA" on some webpages, which is intended to verify users are human and prevent abuse by automated programs. The reCAPTCHA service may make use of cookies, and transmit other information like IP address, date, time, language, screen size and resolution, and mouse movements to Google. The information is used for security purposes and for improving reCAPTCHA, and is not used for personalized advertising by Google. reCAPTCHA is subject to Google’s terms of service and privacy policy.

Google Analytics

When you visit City websites we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard Internet log information, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, and details of your behaviour patterns. We do this to find out how visitors use our site. This information allows the City to better understand the types of individuals who visit our site and what content they are reading. This, in turn, assists the City in making improvements to our site. Occasionally the City will compile statistics about the number of visitors this site receives and browsers being used. This is statistical data about our visitors’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This information is used to help us make our website more useful to visitors.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and assists Google Analytics in remembering how you have interacted with pages on our website. This includes the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to our web page. Google Analytics reports information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit Google Analytics Opt-out.

Receiving emails from the City of Winnipeg

The City values your privacy. We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties. If you have received an email from the City it is because you have confirmed your subscription to an opt-in email list offered on a City website, or you have requested a response via a contact form, self-service request, or phone call.

From time to time, the City may include additional messages of interest to email newsletter subscribers. You may unsubscribe or change your subscription options at any time by going to the email news listing page.

If you have any questions, please read our conditions of use or contact the City's .

Was this information helpful?

How can we make this web page better?

Information collected will be used to improve our website. Do not use this form to submit a request for service or information because it will not be forwarded to departments for response. To submit a request for service or information, contact 311.

This form is not intended to collect personal information; however, any personal information you choose to include in your comments is collected by the City of Winnipeg under the authority of section 36(1)(b) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purpose of improving our website and will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes, except as authorized by law. Contact the Corporate Access and Privacy Officer by mail (City Clerk’s Department, Susan A. Thompson Building, 510 Main Street, Winnipeg MB, R3B 1B9) or by telephone (311) if you have any questions about the collection of this information.

Ces renseignements sont-ils utiles?

Comment pourrait-on améliorer cette page Web?

Les renseignements recueillis serviront à l’amélioration de notre site Web. Prière de ne pas se servir de ce formulaire pour soumettre une demande de service ou de renseignements, car la demande ne sera pas transmise au service en question. Pour soumettre une demande de service ou de renseignements, veuillez communiquer avec le 311.

Le présent formulaire ne vise pas à recueillir des renseignements personnels. Cependant, les renseignements personnels que vous choisissez d’inclure dans vos commentaires sont recueillis par la Ville de Winnipeg en conformité avec l’alinéa 36(1)b) de la Loi sur l’accès à l’information et la protection de la vie privée dans le but d’améliorer son site Web et ne seront ni utilisés ni divulgués pour d’autres raisons, sauf dans les cas où cela est autorisé par la loi. Communiquez avec l’agent de l’accès à l’information et de la protection de la vie privée de la Ville par courrier au Bureau du greffier, immeuble Susan-A.-Thompson, 510, rue Main, Winnipeg (Manitoba) R3B 1B9, ou par téléphone au 311 si vous avez des questions sur la collecte de ces renseignements.