January 2022 Media Releases

Date Release
January 31 Firearms & Drugs – Arrests: C22-18687
Stolen Vehicle – Arrest: C22-19742
Stolen Vehicle/Weapons – Arrests: C22-20534
Stolen Vehicle – Arrest: C22-19574
Weapons – Arrest: C22-20731
Weapons – Arrest: C22-21064
Stolen Vehicle/Impaired Driving – Arrest: R22-4345
Aggravated Assault – Arrest: C22-19668
Assault Police Officer – Arrest: C22-19692
Assault Police Officer – Arrest: C22-21666
January 29 Officer-Involved Shooting – Investigation: C22-20376
January 28 Robbery/Threats – Arrest: C22-18102
Fatal Fire – Investigation: C22-18901
January 26 Aggravated Assault – Arrest: C22-15056
Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision – Investigation: C22-17900
Aggravated Assault – Arrest: C22-17225
January 25 Aggravated Assault – Arrest: C22-10067
Arson – Arrest: C22-17197
Arson – Arrest: C21-125424
Aggravated Assault – Arrests: C22-17225
January 24 Homicide – Investigation: C22-14511
Homicide – Investigation: C22-16084
Carjacking – Arrest: C22:16577
Robbery with Firearm – Arrest: C22-136
January 23 Stolen Vehicle/Firearm – Arrest: C22-15939
January 22 Serious Motor Vehicle Collision – Investigation: C22-15133
Carjacking – Arrest: C22-15122
Sexual Assault – Arrest: C22-15037
Weapons – Arrest: C22-15031
January 21 Homicide – Arrest: C21-278721
State of Emergency Update
January 20 Homicide – Arrest: C21-278721
Gunshots – Investigation: C22-13753
January 19 Homicide – Investigation: C22-12105
Aggravated Assault – Arrest: C22-11519
Homicide – Arrest: C21-275286/C21-287269
Arson – Arrest: C22-12817
January 18 Homicide – Arrest: C21-302078
January 17 Assault – Investigation: C22-11109
Aggravated Assault – Investigation: C22-11519
Weapons – Arrest: C22-11487
January 16 Break & Enters – Arrest: C22-4710
Stolen Vehicle – Arrest: C22-10685
Robbery – Arrests: C22-10805
Assault – Investigation: C22-11109
January 14 Homicides – Public Assistance Requested: C21-275286 & C21-287269
Robbery with Firearm – Arrest: C22-8794
Commercial Robbery – Arrest: C22-9256
January 13 Operation Phoenix – Drugs & Guns Arrests: R21-23405
Homicide – Arrest: C21-302078
Homicide – Arrest: C21-278721
Firearms – Arrest: C22-8436
January 12 Serious Motor Vehicle Collision – Investigation: C22-07754
Shooting – Arrests: C22-007209
January 11 Homicide - Update: C21-287269/C22-6405
Homicide - Arrest: C21-278721
January 6 Homicide – Update: C21-287269
January 5 Stolen Vehicle – Arrest: C22-001979
Chief Danny Smyth Declares State of Emergencys
January 4 2021 Festive Season Checkstop Program - Final Results
Arson - Arrest: C22-001445
January 3 Aggravated Assault – Arrest: C22-802
Assault with a Weapon – Investigation: C22-1049
Gun – Arrests: C22-1091
Medic: C22-1138
January 2 Aggravated Assault – C22-71
Robbery – Arrests: C22-379
Serious Motor Vehicle Collision – Investigation: C22-464
January 1 Aggravated Assault – Arrest: C21-301973
Break and Enters – Update: C21-273686
Commercial Robbery – Arrest: C21-302489
Impaired Driving/Mischief – Arrest: C21-302522

Constable Rob Carver, Public Information Officer
Constable Jay Murray, Public Information Officer
Constable Dani McKinnon, Public Information Officer
Constable Claude Chancy, Public Information Officer
Kelly Dehn, Manager of Public Affairs

Office: 204-986-3061
E-mail: WPS-PIO@winnipeg.ca